Privacy statement

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V, with registered office at Ingenieur R.R. van der Zeelaan 10, 8191 HZ Wapenveld, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.leadax.com
Ingenieur R.R. van der Zeelaan 10
8191 HZ Wapenveld
The Netherlands
+31 (0)38 337 21 00
info@leadax.com

Personal data that we process

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. processes your personal data if you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with the data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Name and surname
  • Address information
  • Business information
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and telephonically
  • Location data
  • Data on your activity on our website
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across websites (e.g. because the business forms part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website has no intention of collecting data on website visitors younger than 16 years old. Except if they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot control whether a visitor is older than 16. We also encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities and in so doing to prevent data on their children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without consent, please contact us at info@leadax.com and we will delete this information.

The purpose for and basis on which we collect personal data

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending invoices
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to phone or email you if this is necessary for performing our services
  • To inform you of changes in our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. takes responsibility for decisions made based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without the intervention of a human being (for example an employee at Leadax Circular Roofing B.V.).

How long we keep personal data

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. does not store your data for longer than is strictly necessary for realising the purposes for which the data was collected. We generally store the personal information of our website visitors for 14 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if it is necessary for executing the agreement and to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing contract with companies that are commissioned by us to process your data to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. remains responsible for this processing. In addition, Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. also provide other third parties with your data. We do this only with your express consent.

Sample requests

Sample requests for Leadax Roov within Europe are sent by our partner Wienerberger AG. Leadax Circular Roofing BV therefore shares your personal data with Wienerberger AG to enable the sample to be sent. The Wienerberger AG privacy statement can be found here.

Cookies or comparable techniques that we use

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. uses cookies for purely technical purposes. They ensure that the website functions properly and, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered.

We already informed you about these cookies on your first visit to our website and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information that was stored earlier via your browser settings.

We use the following cookies:

(*Add overview of cookies)

_ga
2 years

_gat_gtag_UA_89815115_1
1 minute

_gid
24 hours

october_session
2 hours

Viewing, modifying and deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to revoke your consent for the processing of your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have to right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation nominated by you.

If you want to make use of your right to objection and/or data portability or if you have other questions/remarks on the processing of your data, please send a specific request to info@leadax.com.

To ensure that it is you making the request for access, we ask that you include a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone), the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and citizen service number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in all cases within four weeks.

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we safeguard your personal data

Leadax Roofing B.V. is serious about protecting your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised modification. If you are under the impression that your data is not well secured or that there are indications of misuse, please make contact with our customer service or viainfo@leadax.com

Our privacy statement was last amended on 28 January 2022 and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union.

Cookie statement

Leadax.com uses cookies. With our cookie statement, we want to provide you with information on cookies and which cookies we use on our site.

Use of permanent cookies

Permanent cookies help us to recognise you when you visit our site again. If at a previous visit to the website you gave permission for cookies to be placed, we can remember this by means of a cookie. This means that you don’t have to indicate your preferences again with each visit, saving you time and making the website more fun to use. You can remove permanent cookies via your browser settings.

Use of session cookies

By means of session cookies we can see which pages your viewed during your visit (session). With the help of session cookies we can optimise our site accoring to the surfing behaviour of our visitors. These cookies are automatically removed when you close your browser.

Google Analytics

As part of their “Analytics” service, the American company Google places a cookie via our website. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We do not have any influence over this. We have not consented to Google using the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

The data that is collected by Google is anonymised to the greatest extent possible. Your IP address is expressly not shared. The information is transferred and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google claims to comply with Privacy Shield principles and is a member of the Department of Trade of the United States of America. That means that an appropriate level of protection exists for the processing of personal data.

Social media cookies

Our website contains buttons that make it possible to promote (“like”) web pages or share them on social networks like Facebook. These buttons work by means of pieces of code that originate from Facebook or another site itself. Cookies are placed by means of this code. We do not have any influence over this. Please read the privacy statement of the site used (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

The information collected is anonymised to the greatest possible extent. The information is transferred and stored by Faacebook, Google and LinkiedIn on servers in the United States. These companies claim to comply with Privacy Shield principles and are members of the Department of Trade of the United States of America. That means that an appropriate level of protection exists for the processing of personal data.

Right to view, correct and delete your data

You have to right to request to view, correct or delete your data. Consult our contact page. To prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. When it comes to accessing personal data linked to a cookie, you must enclose a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in your browser settings.

Enabling, disabling and deleting cookies

You can find more information on enabling, disabling and deleting cookies in the instructions or by making use of the Help function of your browser.

Cookies that we use:

(*Add list of cookies used on the site)

Our cookie statement was most recently amended on (date) and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union.

Circular waterproofing materials for the world of today